Jump to content


Photo

Monitors Conlfict With Beta Pixel Size


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 18 June 2005 - 04:16 PM

For some reason my Monitor blanks out alot while in the Beta 7.863. It goes to a black screen for a sec or two then goes back repeated times.  :Cry:  It keeps doing the same thing over and over.  :Brickwall:  Did this happened to anyone else? It doesn't do that on the stable.  :Help:

Edit: I test all the previous betas they do the same thing. :(

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Yes, I am having this problem too. I just got another monitor and it seems to not like 640x480 pixel size. :( I tested it with all betas, tried various color settings, which did not help. I am not sure this is the place to put this topic though. I will make another thread for this.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I made a new thread for this. I would like to urge the developers to change back to pixel size to the latest stable's original pixel size for betas. Stable works fine, but betas seem to black in and out. I have a CTX monitor: Gateway vx700.

Edited by Kratos, 18 June 2005 - 04:36 PM.


#2 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 18 June 2005 - 05:56 PM

If the developers do not want to change it back...well could we make a toggle feature for the "old" and "new" pixel size?

#3 Twilight Owl

Twilight Owl

    Project Member: UFO 2000

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 19 June 2005 - 03:41 AM

If the developers do not want to change it back...well could we make a toggle feature for the "old" and "new" pixel size?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


what do you mean by ""old" and "new" pixel size"?
Sorry for my English :)

Posted Image
UFO2000 team
[programmer, map maker]

#4 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 19 June 2005 - 10:22 AM

"old" as in "latest stable's" and "new" as in "beta's"

#5 Twilight Owl

Twilight Owl

    Project Member: UFO 2000

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 19 June 2005 - 10:29 AM

"old" as in "latest stable's" and "new" as in "beta's"

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


no, what do you mean by "pixel size"?
Sorry for my English :)

Posted Image
UFO2000 team
[programmer, map maker]

#6 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 04:36 PM

I believe the beta is running under 640x480 pixels and the stable is running under 800x600 pixels. It seems to be the opposite of what I am saying though, since the beta screen looks smaller, but my monitor hates anything under 800x600 pixels. This seems confusing...dane monitors...

Edited by Kratos, 20 June 2005 - 04:38 PM.


#7 Exo2000

Exo2000

    Colonel

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 04:40 PM

That's no pixel size, that's resolution. The 800x600 rez makes you see more stuff, smaller, at an apparently higher quality. ;)

The resolution is the number of pixels WIDE by the number of pixels TALL, so a 800x600 resolution is 800 pixels wide, and 600 pixels tall. Ya dig?
Posted Image

#8 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 04:43 PM

That's no pixel size, that's resolution. The 800x600 rez makes you see more stuff, smaller, at an apparently higher quality. ;)

The resolution is the number of pixels WIDE by the number of pixels TALL, so a 800x600 resolution is 800 pixels wide, and 600 pixels tall. Ya dig?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

Isn't that pixel size? Width and length...Resolution, same thing.

#9 Exo2000

Exo2000

    Colonel

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 04:53 PM

No, it's not pixel size. Each little dot you see on your screen, every dot that makes up the borders, letters, numbers, avatars, buttons. That's a pixel. Those lines that are around the fast reply box are one pixel thick. :wink1:
Posted Image

#10 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 20 June 2005 - 05:07 PM

I was trying to use the term "size" for length and width, but I will use the term "resolution" now, ok? :P

#11 Twilight Owl

Twilight Owl

    Project Member: UFO 2000

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 04:19 AM

now i understand :)
the default resolution of the stable, if i'm not mistakened, is 640x400; but the support for it in betas was dropped long ago, now the minimal resolution is 640x480.
Kratos, can you try using other settings in the .ini file - other resolution, fullscreen/windowed and see whether the bug still remains?
Sorry for my English :)

Posted Image
UFO2000 team
[programmer, map maker]

#12 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 12:12 PM

I will try this as soon as I get done with something I am working on in the beta.

#13 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 21 June 2005 - 06:06 PM

This is what I found out:

- Minimizing the screen prevents this problem
- turning the resolution up to 800x600 also fixes the problem
- For a short period of time, the monitor was ok to the resolution at 640x400

We should put a readme in the doc file for ufo2k beta so that people can fix this when they run into this problem. I prepared a document for this.

This is a big problem. I can barely see anything anymore. Minimizing is definately not the solution because I can't scroll hardly and the 800x600 resolution is too small to see.

Edited by Kratos, 21 June 2005 - 08:53 PM.


#14 Twilight Owl

Twilight Owl

    Project Member: UFO 2000

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 05:41 AM

now what do you mean by 'minimizing'? switching to the windowed mode?

- For a short period of time, the monitor was ok to the resolution at 640x400


i wonder how did you manage to do this, because the minimal resolution in the beta is 640x480 :)

BTW:

my monitor hates anything under 800x600 pixels


so maybe it's a problem of your monitor?
Sorry for my English :)

Posted Image
UFO2000 team
[programmer, map maker]

#15 Exo2000

Exo2000

    Colonel

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,009 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 08:24 AM

I suspect it's a monitor problem, mine runs the UFO2000 betas at their high rez perfectly ok. :)
Posted Image

#16 Kratos

Kratos

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 4,113 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 10:06 AM

now what do you mean by 'minimizing'? switching to the windowed mode?

- For a short period of time, the monitor was ok to the resolution at 640x400


i wonder how did you manage to do this, because the minimal resolution in the beta is 640x480 :)

BTW:

my monitor hates anything under 800x600 pixels


so maybe it's a problem of your monitor?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I meant windowed mode, sorry for that. :(

There must be a problem with my monitor, yes. I am getting a new one soon anyway, this monitor is just a borrowed monitor from my friend. :) First I had a green screen from my old monitor, now this...I can't get a good monitor at all. :laugh:

EDIT: Problem fixed. Monitor's Driver confliction.

Edited by Kratos, 23 July 2005 - 11:07 AM.


#17 Twilight Owl

Twilight Owl

    Project Member: UFO 2000

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 98 posts

Posted 22 June 2005 - 10:45 AM

There must be a problem with my monitor, yes. I am getting a new one soon anyway, this monitor is just a borrowed monitor from my friend. :) First I had a green screen from my old monitor, now this...I can't get a good monitor at all. :laugh:

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


i agree that there may be a problem with the program too, but anyway it's probably an Allegro bug, not a bug of the game itself.
Sorry for my English :)

Posted Image
UFO2000 team
[programmer, map maker]