Jump to content


Terror From The Deep Bug Faq


20 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_micahdg@xcomufo.com_*

Guest_micahdg@xcomufo.com_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 December 2002 - 02:46 PM

If you're having a technical problem with any of the X-COMs, please review the below Bug FAQ.

Also remember that most topics already in the this Terror From the Deep Tech Help forum can very easily apply to problems you may have with UFO Defense, especially the hardware issues.


xcomufo's X-COM: Terror From the Deep Bug FAQ

Edited by Micah, 13 August 2004 - 02:09 AM.


#2 Guest_Stanislaw Linke (linke@paralight_*

Guest_Stanislaw Linke (linke@paralight_*
  • Guests

Posted 04 January 2004 - 06:43 AM

I have found solution for research bug.

Try this:
http://paralight.ru/xcom/

You decide that kind of technology you need, and site script generates project.dat for you with started research.

#3 Micah

Micah

    Colonel

  • [[Administrators]]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2285 posts

Posted 04 February 2004 - 06:04 PM

Please keep this thread on topic. Only post if you detect an error in the faq, or if you think something should be added to it.


The post above by Stanislaw Linke is an example of a good post to add to this thread.


p.s. There is more than one demon running this forum...

#4 Micah

Micah

    Colonel

  • [[Administrators]]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2285 posts

Posted 13 August 2004 - 02:09 AM

FAQs updated. Interestingly, I think these new faqs address every possible problem with TFTD. Please correct me if this is not so, so that we can fix it.

#5 Micah

Micah

    Colonel

  • [[Administrators]]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2285 posts

Posted 17 August 2004 - 02:40 AM

Added info about TFTD ET.

#6 Guest_deathlynx_*

Guest_deathlynx_*
  • Guests

Posted 05 August 2005 - 11:31 AM

So here's an interesting bug that runs on my computer...

Everything works fine in setting up and going on the first mission...unfortunately after that first mission things go wrong...Every mission after ends immidiately after the first X-Com turn and the results shown are from the first mission...

#7 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2626 posts

Posted 05 August 2005 - 11:46 AM

You might have to restart your game, some sort of game corruption probably
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#8 Inteck

Inteck

    Squaddie

  • Forum Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 09:28 AM

<_< I have read the "bug faq" and there is nothing concerning these bugs that I have seen. There have been a post or two on these subjects, but no one knows of any updates or fixes. I have waited for years for a programmer to fix these, but to no avail.

The bugs that really bother me about this game are the ones that were never corrected. There is a "arming bug" with the HWP Gauss and the Craft Gauss (not Gas) cannon. There is also a minor glitch with researching Ion Beam Accelerators. The large Gauss class weapons (HWP and Craft Gauss) will dump ALL their ammo (even if only one shot was fired!!!) when returning to base, leaving you with....nothing!!! This was NEVER a problem in UFO. The arming hard code for these weapons has always pointed to the wrong thing in TFTD....namely the same algorithm used for handheld weapons(if I am right). It would be appreciated if this was fixed. Trying to make these weapons into something "useful" with a program that changes the values in the geoscape.exe Does NOT Work. The other supremely irritating bug is the Ion Beam Accelerators R&D bug, users of other platforms such as the X-box will not stumble on this error as it has been fixed, but for those of us with a PC, researching the "Ion Beam Accelerator" topic will not yield the ability to manufacture the item (as in U.F.O).

The programmers here have done a really good job with other bugs such as large transfers, yet I am mystified why these bugs which have existed since this games release :Old: have NOT been fixed :Brickwall: :WTF: .

I may be speaking for myself, but I would consider it a great service to those of us who really enjoy this game, for anyone to put an end to these rather old and rediculous bugs that really should have been fixed years ago.

#9 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2626 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 10:32 AM

that is because those weapon use clips, and the game cannot keep track of individual bullets so instead takes all the clips and dumps the remainder. That was no error, just a shortcut for programmers. UFO did have this problem, i believe that the craft cannon on that game probably did the same thing with dumping the used clips.

Or in other words, the only way to fix that would be to manufacture/buy all the ammo 1 bullet at a time, which would fill up the general stores and take a lot of space
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#10 Inteck

Inteck

    Squaddie

  • Forum Members
  • PipPip
  • 2 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 09:18 PM

that is because those weapon use clips, and the game cannot keep track of individual bullets so instead takes all the clips and dumps the remainder.  That was no error, just a shortcut for programmers.  UFO did have this problem, i believe that the craft cannon on that game probably did the same thing with dumping the used clips. 

Or in other words, the only way to fix that would be to manufacture/buy all the ammo 1 bullet at a time, which would fill up the general stores and take a lot of space

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


I am talking about the HWP and Craft weapons....Not the small clips used in rifles and pistols. It may very well be that the programmers used the wrong algorithm in the gauss Craft/Hwp though. I have never had that problem on UFO with the HWP or Craft weapons except for the Gauss stuff. The HWP Rocket Launcher from UFO never had this problem, nor did the HWP Torpedo Launcher from TFTD have the ammo dumping problem, and yet the HWP Gauss does (dumps remaining ammo.....NOT supposed to). By the same token, the PWT Craft weapon from TFTD and the Fusion Ball Launcher Craft weapon armed correctly, and yet the Craft Gauss does NOT(also dumps ammo). All craft weapons recharged like the plasma/sonic osciallator, or reloaded from base stocks WITHOUT dumping their remaining ammo. The HWP and CRAFT Gauss weapons have allways been a thorn in everyones side regardless of whether it was a programmers "shortcut" or not. While I can understand the soldiers getting a new clip, the bug with the Heavy Gauss stuff is inexcusable!!!

Sometimes I get the feeling that one of the programmers who was at work on this had dyslexia rather than used a shortcut.....I say this because I fixed a graphics problem with one of Daishevas editors a while back, the Battleship and Dreadnought were different in the USOPEDIA than those that were seen in the interception screen(images were reversed).

I would STILL very much like the "arming error" problem fixed or at least someone tell me where to go and what to do in hex and fix it myself (if possible) if they don't have the time to fix it properly. I have been waiting for it to be "fixed" for years and yet no one seems to know how.

While it may have been a shortcut at the time, it was obviously NEVER corrected or rectified in any manner. As I stated before, ALL other craft weapons including the HWP platforms never had any problems like this before. For me its the "little stuff" like the Guass arming bug and the inability to produce the Ion Beam Accelerators after researching them that really bring the game down.

Edited by Inteck, 16 August 2005 - 09:57 PM.


#11 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2626 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 10:19 PM

that is because they have individual rounds counted, if they use a clip (like Craft Gas Cannon) then it is subject to the same rules as the ground weapons. HWPs all have rounds bought individually

ask NKF
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#12 NKF

NKF

    Commander

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4798 posts

Posted 16 August 2005 - 11:40 PM

You see, the problem with the Gauss HWP and the craft cannon is that they were only half implemented.

See, because the game is mostly a cosmetic change with a few extras, we all know that the Gauss tech is essentially the old laser tech, but with clips. They did remember to implement it so that ammo is loaded into the tank and cannon (the SWS and craft cannon use identical ammo, by the way.), but they completely forgot to give the game any rules on returning the ammo.

With the Gauss coelacanth in particular, putting it on a ship, and then taking it off the ship will cause you to lose 50 rounds every time this is done. It may happen with the craft gauss cannon as well.

Can this be fixed? There may be a chance. We'd just need to know where in the executable ammo is loaded into and out of these weapons.

There is actually another bug in a very similar vein that related to build costs. If you manufacture any items, you always put cash in for the first item in the build queue. However, if you cancel the queue, you'll never get your money back.

This can be fixed by starting a 0 item build queue, and then later assign the amount and staff that you want to work on it. However this means that the first item in the build queue will be free.

This bug exists in UFO, and could very well exist in TFTD.

To put it bluntly, poor quality control.

---

By the way, the Ion Beam Accelerators could be built in older versions of TFTD. It's just that they originally required a lobsterman navigator. Not just any navigator, it had to be a lobsterman.

Well, they got rid of that in the V2 update because it held up a considerable amount of research, but for some reason the bit of code that tells it to add it to the production list appears to do nothing now. If you run the game with XComutil's batch file, I think it has a minor fix where it checks the ufopaedia entries to see if it's there and then adds it to the production list.

It's no big deal, really, as you should've been able to scavenge enough IBA's to build all the ships you need by the time you get to build the ones you want. But it is still annoying, isn't it?

- NKF

P. S: This thread is a bit outdated, so a heap of bugs that have been discussed after the creation of this thread will not be listed here.

Edited by NKF, 16 August 2005 - 11:46 PM.

Lord High Generalissimo Ruler Supreme of Norm's Anti Pedant Society (NAPS).

Number of members: 1

#13 Prof J

Prof J

    Rookie

  • Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 04 January 2006 - 08:26 PM

This may have been answered in a different post, and if it was I apologize, but I recently upgraded from 2000 to xp & I get the garbled screen, so I dl'd the patch, from xcomufo, that allegedly fixes it, but now it will not run. I try to run the patch & I get, "Couldn't read process memory", even though I have the fix & patch.dll file in there...I've taken out the patch.dll & it won't work, if I drag the fix onto the standard .exe or vice versa I get a "patch timed out" message. Is there anything else I can do to make the garbled crap go away or is the directdraw the only way. This is the Collector's Edition. Thanks

Prof J

#14 monster85

monster85

    Rookie

  • Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 28 October 2006 - 11:05 PM

hey guy,

i did downloaded this TFTD from the internet 2 years ago and play in my pentium 4 computer, it's run very very fast~! i had to adjusted those games setting into the most slowest mode to play all the while.. and it's can run smoothly in windows XP.


but, how come this version that i had download it from here, i can't play in windows xp. yet it run very slow ?

is that any other way to make it run faster ????

please, i really love this x-com and i keep on re play it all the while...


is that anyone here who had the savegame file that had completed research, full based facilities in whole world and yet all troops in the perfect mode ? i do have it... coz last time i just the games and manually overwirte those savegame folder , ( excample . *.dat ) .. i had all perfect base facitities , 250 scientie and techints in 9 bases in very beginning of this game. i really enjoy this games..

thks ...

#15 ShadowBeckwith

ShadowBeckwith

    Rookie

  • New Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 22 April 2007 - 06:51 PM

I'm having a problem with the garbled video. Following the words of the FAQ, I downloaded patch.dll and the XCOM2 fixer.

However, when I tried to get the game to run, it gave me this:

http://i28.photobuck...0422-173937.jpg

So I figured, okay, sure why not? So I picked "Terror From the Deep", and the game run...with the graphics still garbled. And about 2 seconds after launching, the game minimized and I got this message:

http://i28.photobuck...0422-173949.jpg

Am I missing something important here?

Edited by ShadowBeckwith, 22 April 2007 - 07:24 PM.


#16 Micah

Micah

    Colonel

  • [[Administrators]]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2285 posts

Posted 22 April 2007 - 10:38 PM

Download the entire latest patch archive from here and extract the patches from it. If you still get the same problem, get a different version of the game.

#17 Churon

Churon

    Rookie

  • New Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 11 July 2007 - 06:18 PM

I got a hughe problem. I've gotten to my first Mission on land (some kind of terrorthing) and after a couple of rounds the game crashes when the aliens move. This happens even if I stay in my sub (bit later than otherwise in this case). Tried 3 savegames - same everytime. Any idea?

#18 Mortred

Mortred

    Rookie

  • New Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 29 October 2007 - 07:49 AM

Terror from the deep has been a longtime favorite, unfortunately when i try collectors edition on xp, i only get black screen with the message:

Input not supported

That moves around slowly.

help mates not descriped at all on the internet as far as i can see

#19 dan2

dan2

    Xnet Proof Task Force

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 561 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 06:32 PM

Terror from the deep has been a longtime favorite, unfortunately when i try collectors edition on xp, i only get black screen with the message:
Input not supported
That moves around slowly.
help mates not descriped at all on the internet as far as i can see

Did you run the Setup program? Try a no sound/no music configuration, maybe it could start

#20 NKF

NKF

    Commander

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 4798 posts

Posted 30 October 2007 - 10:36 PM

You probably wouldn't see that in the collector edition of the game.

What type of computer are you running it on? An ordinary PC or Laptop? And are their any unusual input devices plugged in? Or not, as the case may be with laptops - as they tend to have their own unique built-in pointing devices from Joysticks, trackballs to touchpads.

Also it might be an idea to move this discussion to its own thread.

- NKF

Edited by NKF, 30 October 2007 - 10:37 PM.

Lord High Generalissimo Ruler Supreme of Norm's Anti Pedant Society (NAPS).

Number of members: 1

#21 Mortred

Mortred

    Rookie

  • New Forum Members
  • Pip
  • 0 posts

Posted 01 November 2007 - 01:46 PM

no need, problem solved it seemed to be the screen had a wrong update rate, set it to 60 as it said in the guide (me stupid slaps meself)



Reply to this topic