Jump to content


Photo

New Ufo2000 Tiles


  • Please log in to reply
134 replies to this topic

#101 Blitzen

Blitzen

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 80 posts

Posted 21 January 2006 - 05:48 PM

I can't wait to see it. :D
[MC]T_II_JudgmentDay
[MC]T_II_Judgment
[MC]TerminatorII
Blitzen

From:
Freelancer
Hyperiums

And Now UFO2000!

Detective: "He died from a drug overdose."
Officer: "Really? Which one?"
Detective: "Lead."

#102 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 12 July 2006 - 06:44 AM

BAM! new Tileset & maps ready for playing! (See attachment!)

I require bug reports i know the're out there - either PM me or complain here.

EDIT: uploads are broken for the time being - get it at mantis instead: Click this link ive cleverly disguised as a link fo quick access to the specific topic

Edited by Sporb, 12 July 2006 - 06:45 AM.


#103 Voller

Voller

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 12 July 2006 - 07:59 AM

Very weird stuff is happening with that tower where the ramps go round and round and round. You can easily get from level 1 to level 4 in no time. Also I keep falling off for no apparent reason. If I stand on level 1 and click on one of the corners on level 4, my man walks up (in just a few steps) but keeps walking passed the corner and ends up on level 1 again.

Unless you built in an optical illusion there, it is a bug.

Apart from that, nice map Escher :)

#104 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 12 July 2006 - 07:09 PM

nope, its a bug - ill track it down and kill it. I know there are problems with the green floor plates, your men fall through them.

Gravity lifts somtimes dont work and the doors are broken. I think the reason men can 'jump' onto upper floors is the singleblock ramps - they are set to a full level in height but they still allow men to scale them for some reason.

EDIT: about that tower with the ramps all round it - men jump to the top because the ramps arent layed out properly - this is a map problem which ill be fixed later with all the onther map problems.

EDIT2: the reason men seem to jump to higher levels in some cases can also be attributed to lousy placement of certain blocks ... my bad

EDIT3: fixed most of the glaring LUA problems INC adding hitmasks to the walls i forgot, fixing the health of some blocks (was too high). The skywalk bug still remains, ill try and fix it later but right now it doesnt want to play ball.

Edited by Sporb, 12 July 2006 - 08:42 PM.


#105 Platium_Panda

Platium_Panda

    Squaddie

  • Forum Members
  • PipPip
  • 7 posts

Posted 16 July 2006 - 12:53 AM

Hey, i am having some issues with the latest Virtual tileset, it crashed and wouldnt start again til i purged the directory of it. im not sure what is going on here...

AGAIN regs
PANDA

#106 Blood Angel

Blood Angel

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 18 July 2006 - 05:23 AM

Can't get the damned map to appear in the Hotseat maplist. It's in C:\Program Files\UFO2000 Beta\newmaps\virtual. It's entirely possible that I've just cocked up the fundamental map installation, because I suck like that. I haven't done this for a long time.

#107 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 18 July 2006 - 07:25 AM

the map doesnt work on some computers for some reason - it just encounters an illegal operation on startup and dies - somtimes its spontaneous, ive seen one pc play it hapily one moment and pack a sad next time its loaded.

it works fine on my pc and ive never had any problems playing it ...

PS: my path is as follows:

C:\Documents and Settings\Sporb\Desktop\UFO2000 Beta\extensions\terrain-virtual\the map files go in here!

#108 Jamaru

Jamaru

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 267 posts

Posted 18 July 2006 - 10:39 AM

Can't seem to run ufo2000 when I installed the virtual map. :( It was the right folder in extensions but not sure why it does that...
~Plasma

#109 Blood Angel

Blood Angel

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 18 July 2006 - 11:25 AM

Worked for me after I reinstalled UFO2k and deleted all map files in the extension folder, including moonbase, then put in virtual.

#110 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 18 July 2006 - 07:39 PM

Btw I'm done with the first version of my editors.

Mapmaker and Tilemaker

http://www.xcomufo.c...topic=242025548

Edited by nachtwolf, 18 July 2006 - 07:39 PM.

Posted Image

#111 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 19 July 2006 - 01:46 AM

yes, there is some bizzare bug with the new terrain that i just cant track down. Some computers run it first go perfectly, others run it for a period of time before the game starts to crash, others just refuse to run it at all.

This particular bug is completely beyond me as there appears to be no reason why it doesnt work on some machines ...

though there is a chance there is some sort of weird extension conflict with another extension module

Edited by Sporb, 19 July 2006 - 01:47 AM.


#112 Blood Angel

Blood Angel

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 19 July 2006 - 06:23 AM

Indeed. For me its bugbear is the Moonbase tileset, presumably because Moonbase and Virtual/Virtually Invisible are the only maps that run off user-created .png and .lua files, rather than XCom-dependent maps.

#113 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 21 July 2006 - 09:56 PM

Update: To play this terrain in UFO2K you will have to remove moonbase. For some weird reason they dont like it when they are both installed. My suggestion is to find out which terrain you want to play beforehand and zip the other inside its directory - that way you can unzip it when you want to lay the other.

#114 Voller

Voller

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 22 July 2006 - 06:48 AM

That's odd. I could play it without removing moon base. I have only tried it once though.

#115 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 22 July 2006 - 10:23 PM

on the latest beta, i could not get it to run if moonbase was present although it ran fine with the previous beta

#116 Voller

Voller

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 70 posts

Posted 22 July 2006 - 11:02 PM

hmm, that might be why. I don't think I had the very latest version installed.

#117 Brick-To-Face

Brick-To-Face

    Captain

  • Xenocide Recruit
  • 150 posts

Posted 03 August 2006 - 10:07 PM

...http://www.xcomufo.c...topic=242025548...

Well, now I have something to do while there's nobody online!!! Just to get a few things straight: If the tileset and map are as good as lunar base, and as playable, will they be included in the next beta?

Edit: Wow, I guess I was really excited, 3 typos in one sentence.

Edited by Brick-To-Face, 04 August 2006 - 06:11 AM.


#118 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 03 August 2006 - 11:28 PM

the mapeditor?

Edited by Sporb, 03 August 2006 - 11:29 PM.


#119 Brick-To-Face

Brick-To-Face

    Captain

  • Xenocide Recruit
  • 150 posts

Posted 04 August 2006 - 06:17 AM

the mapeditor?

Umm, yeah, to explain, I think it's kickass that someone made an easy-enough-to-use editor IN javascript! Or something similar, I didn't actually check the code yet. Anyway, very awesome! Now, just one question. As we all know, there is a little, nearly-useless corner piece to walls, now all I want to know is where does it go? If this is the map:
AA  BB||CC
======++
DD  EE  FF
Where does the corner piee go? B or F?
Er, to explain a bit more, D and E will have wall pieces, C will too, pretend you are looking from the lower right.

Edited by Brick-To-Face, 04 August 2006 - 06:20 AM.


#120 ShellTox

ShellTox

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 37 posts

Posted 14 August 2006 - 06:20 AM

hi all =D

i had an idea for a new type of map

i believe everyone had seen terminator, and those scenes of man-machine war are great!
i was thinking if anyone could make a terrain similar to the movie.

Lots of destruction, many parts of destructed buildings, some underground shelters/bunkers used by the humans, etc

this fits very good in Ufo2000! Instead of machines we have the infamous aliens!!!! :D

Give your opinion =b

#121 Blood Angel

Blood Angel

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 14 August 2006 - 06:34 AM

Sounds good.

#122 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 15 August 2006 - 08:06 AM

the mapeditor?

Umm, yeah, to explain, I think it's kickass that someone made an easy-enough-to-use editor IN Javascript! Or something similar, I didn't actually check the code yet. Anyway, very awesome! Now, just one question. As we all know, there is a little, nearly-useless corner piece to walls, now all I want to know is where does it go? If this is the map:
AA  BB||CC
======++
DD  EE  FF
Where does the corner piee go? B or F?
Er, to explain a bit more, D and E will have wall pieces, C will too, pretend you are looking from the lower right.



F but it will be set as a wall or an object. depending on your needs.
Posted Image

#123 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 13 February 2007 - 03:52 PM

When we move to high res tiles, I think it is quite important that height can vary. I noticed that 32x40 looks ok but 64x80 looks very warped. The same images do not work at the same resolutions.

I think making this size flexible would be necessary as 64x100 looks much more realistic.
So that means the dimensions would actually be set by LUA.

High res tilesets come at a price anyway.
It will look bad with old units regardless of the format since those were made for 32x40. Pixel art doesn't scale up very well.

BTW that's a big task but I'm going to start working on this and LUA replacement for maps.

Edited by nachtwolf, 13 February 2007 - 03:55 PM.

Posted Image

#124 Patrick1994

Patrick1994

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 62 posts

Posted 14 February 2007 - 08:37 AM

Hi-res Tiles might be quite a hastle because you need to redo ground descrustion phases

1:NORMAL
2:TORN
3:NONE

i do belive you could edit some of the lower res tiles from xcom and tweak them

but if hi-res tiles are in the final version DIDO!!!! yippe
Halo Will Live On In All Of Us
Posted Image
FINISH THE FIGHT 2007
-November 2007-

#125 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 14 February 2007 - 03:24 PM

Yes, as it was already discussed in this topic, it is needed to create new tiles. That includes the destroyed states.

But, anyway high res or not, we cannot distribute the ones that come with X-com. Copyright forbids us to do so. High res tilesets will not come from X-com graphics at all and will be created by daring graphic artists who are not scared of making 200 images. We already have a few tilesets we made, so this won't be a problem.

What I said is that there will be the option to make the battlescape work with both sizes. (say 32x40 and 64x100)

Edited by nachtwolf, 14 February 2007 - 03:25 PM.

Posted Image

#126 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 15 February 2007 - 04:04 PM

Good news speak by themselves.

don't worry if it looks stacked, I used simple copy-paste for the quick test.

Attached Thumbnails

  • snapshot_9.png

Edited by nachtwolf, 15 February 2007 - 04:39 PM.

Posted Image

#127 Blood Angel

Blood Angel

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 513 posts

Posted 15 February 2007 - 04:18 PM

HOW MANY FLOORS?

No really, I don't understand our new cursor. Is that 16?

#128 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 15 February 2007 - 04:42 PM

Yes, that's 16.

Also, I forgot to mention that there is no framerate drawback.

Only drawback comes when initially loading the map and when the turn changes.

Initial game loading is alright IMHO, no big deal.
Changing turn can only be noticed in hotseat, but you have to click Next Turn/OK anyway.

So I would call this almost no drawbacks.

Is anyone complaining about having *only* 16 levels ?

Edited by nachtwolf, 15 February 2007 - 04:45 PM.

Posted Image

#129 Sporb

Sporb

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 739 posts

Posted 15 February 2007 - 06:13 PM

16! id have been happy with 8! Great Work!

Also, heres the Beta of 'Future Urban' Tileset. Please download it and play it so that any bugs or ballances can be worked out quickly. Note also, that there is no current minimap image and there are few map chunklets. More will be added when its finalised as well as better roading.

Download, unpack and throw into Extensions. Make sure your unzipping program hasnt added an extra Folder level. If it has, drag the contents into the first folder and proceed.

Please give it a go. The finished product will be different in layout so its not going to spoil it.

Edited by Sporb, 15 February 2007 - 06:57 PM.


#130 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 20 February 2007 - 08:18 PM

Here's a new screenshot. I used Sporb's "virtual tron" terrain as a test platform for something *SPECIAL* !!!

When I finally got the LUA maps working and blew the tile limit, I sent some soldiers to protect that precious 258th tile.

Also, you will find included in this post, the current structure of the .lua Map files.

you can group multiple maps definition in the same lua file but you can also use multiple lua files, just remember that they are processed in alphabetical order, which means, terrain avocado.lua will not find the maps defined in wereterrain.lua and xyceratops.lua

Also, when you call up the map, don't refer to the file but to the definition name.

Usage example :

AddTerrain {
Name = "Your terrain name",
Tiles = {
"some tilesets",
},
Maps = {
"$(extension)/oldfashioned02.map",
"mapname00",
"mapname01",
}}
-- Where mapname00 and mapname01 will both be defined in 00mapfile.lua
-- Also, as before, the two digits index is needed, so make sure you don't have any of them twice.


Ok now let me get that straight : I don't want to hear anyone complain about the 32767 tiles limit.

That said, time for beer again!! :cheers:

Attached Thumbnails

  • MAPS.png

Attached Files


Edited by nachtwolf, 20 February 2007 - 08:27 PM.

Posted Image

#131 Jezulkim

Jezulkim

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 194 posts

Posted 23 February 2007 - 05:57 PM

Ok now let me get that straight : I don't want to hear anyone complain about the 32767 tiles limit.

Huh? I wanted 32768 tiles!!1!! !!




Of course I'm just kidding, good job! :)
That's my team in my avatar!

#132 nachtwolf

nachtwolf

    UFO2000 Staff: Leader

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 310 posts

Posted 23 February 2007 - 09:42 PM

Huh? I wanted 32768 tiles!!1!! !!


:throwrock:
Posted Image

#133 bamb

bamb

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 18 May 2007 - 07:09 PM

How is one supposed to use many tilesets?
Dawn city somehow manages to use "destroyed" and "dawn".
But the individual maps (buildings) refer to tiles only by number. So there must be only one tileset, otherwise the numbering would not work.

Example:
tileset "bfarm" has tile 1 a wood wall. I make a map bamby00.lua with wood wall building.
tileset "bcity" has tile 1 a brick wall. I make map bamby01.lua with brick wall building.

Now the main lua first loads tilesets...
Tiles = {
"bfarm",
"bcity"
}

but now the real problem
Maps = {
"bamby00",
"bamby01",
...

Now both maps have in their lua file just
{0,1,0,0}.
But the bamby00 needs a brick wall and bamby01 other a wooden - but they both have just a simple number "1" there - there is no reference anywhere from WHICH tileset the first tile should be picked from!

So, one can NOT have multiple tilesets in ufo2000 at the moment?

--


The main reason I ask this is because pope, meodai and I are doing new stuff and we're using the Dawn City assets, just would like to add a few things and wouldn't like to stick our fingers to the dawn city master image list / tileset as it's still evolving.

Edited by bamb, 18 May 2007 - 07:11 PM.


#134 bamb

bamb

    Captain

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 155 posts

Posted 24 May 2007 - 11:20 AM

Hello? Can one use multiple tilesets or no?

#135 Hobbes

Hobbes

    UFO2000 Staff

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 719 posts

Posted 26 May 2007 - 05:47 PM

Hello? Can one use multiple tilesets or no?


Yes you can. For instance, when using the original X-COM City terrain you have 4 tilesets:

Roads = 23 tiles
Urbits = 25
Urban = 112
Frniture = 26

The numbering on the .map files does not refer to a specific tileset but to all tiles combined. So, the tiles above will appear on the .map files with the following numbering:

Roads = tiles 1 to 23
Urbits = tiles 24 to 48
Urban = tiles 49 to 120
Frniture = tiles 121 to 147

The sequence of the tilesets is crucial: if you design a map with the sequence Roads, Urbits, Urban and Frniture but the .lua file is set to load them in the order of Roads, Frniture, Urban, Urbits, then the maps will be a mess.