Jump to content


Photo

Progress Release 638


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
52 replies to this topic

#1 mindstormmaster

mindstormmaster

    Programming Department

  • [Xenocide Senior Members]
  • 402 posts

Posted 09 August 2005 - 07:14 PM

Progress Release 638 is available now. There may be an issue with graphics cards using the PS 1.4 pipeline. Please report any problems you encounter.

BitTorrent
http://www.projectxe...ase.638.torrent

SourceForge
http://prdownloads.s...38.exe?download

Edited by mindstormmaster, 10 August 2005 - 06:31 PM.

Posted Image

#2 Abimot

Abimot

    Squaddie

  • Forum Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:03 AM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:

Posted Image

I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

#3 mindstormmaster

mindstormmaster

    Programming Department

  • [Xenocide Senior Members]
  • 402 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:11 AM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:

I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


PR 638 requires DirectX 9.0. Make sure you have the latest installed.
Posted Image

#4 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:15 AM

i noticed that the light doesn't move directly on the poles, it instead moves with its Axle rotating in a circle... Is that supposed to happen?
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#5 mindstormmaster

mindstormmaster

    Programming Department

  • [Xenocide Senior Members]
  • 402 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:24 AM

i noticed that the light doesn't move directly on the poles, it instead moves with its Axle rotating in a circle...  Is that supposed to happen?

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Wait long enough and it will hit the poles. It follows the seasons of the year and such. Quite cool.
Posted Image

#6 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:27 AM

Okay, i thought that was supposed to happen, but i t jumped out at me too much to ignore - that is certianly nice to know, could help with missions in the arctic
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#7 red knight

red knight

    Xenocide Project Leader

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 3,310 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 06:04 AM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:

I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


PR 638 requires DirectX 9.0. Make sure you have the latest installed.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

In fact DirectX 9.0c.

Greetings
Red Knight
Sourceforge Nick: flois - Federico Andres Lois
Visit my blog at: flois.blogspot.com

Posted Image

Pookie cover me, I am going in.

#8 Abimot

Abimot

    Squaddie

  • Forum Members
  • PipPip
  • 6 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 07:05 AM

Ok for me, it was definitly the problem:

Need to install DirectX 9.0c

See ya.

#9 Shinzon

Shinzon

    Artwork Department

  • Xenocide Artwork Department
  • 265 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 07:55 AM

I have been wondering, in the X-net when you click on an item... is its picture/model sopposed to show up? Or it wasn't implemented yet?

#10 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 August 2005 - 08:07 AM

Not implemented, last time I heard.

#11 red knight

red knight

    Xenocide Project Leader

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 3,310 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 09:28 AM

No models there to show yet... but the programming part is done ;)

Greetings
Red Knight
Sourceforge Nick: flois - Federico Andres Lois
Visit my blog at: flois.blogspot.com

Posted Image

Pookie cover me, I am going in.

#12 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 11:05 AM

Why can't I capture screenshots? Would make our news post look much better...
Greetings from Olav (Staff at StrategyCore, Slaughter)

#13 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 12:54 PM

Use Print Screen to take one, thats what i use when i need a screenshot

Oh yeah, i forgot, never mentioned this LOL *Pinned!*
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#14 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 01:18 PM

Use Print Screen to take one, thats what i use when i need a screenshot

Oh yeah, i forgot, never mentioned this  LOL *Pinned!*

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

I can't make either Print Screen or the program I normally use to work inside the demo...
Greetings from Olav (Staff at StrategyCore, Slaughter)

#15 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:31 PM

hmmmm, thats odd, have you tried Alt-P and alt Printscreen? I don't know what works, i don't know anything about the code
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#16 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 August 2005 - 02:58 PM

He's right, I can't either, I was able to in the previous release.
Also, I noted the times are wrong; 5 seconds seems to be 1 second, 1 minute - 5 seconds, 5 minutes - 1 minute, finally 1 day is 5 hours or something like it, it's too slow.

#17 UnFleshed One

UnFleshed One

    Programming Department

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 304 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 03:47 PM

Are you saying that PrtSc doesn't work? All works fine I think... In both renderers.

(Attached file was made with release 638 and converted to jpg)

BTW, screenshots are it the XenocideProgressRelease638\game folder, if installed by default.

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenshot_0710105_154058321_1.JPG

Darkness is under the candle.

#18 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 10 August 2005 - 03:59 PM

Oh, you're right, I had forgotten about it :Blush:, check your Xenocide/Game folder, Slaughter :)

#19 Slaughter

Slaughter

    Sergeant

  • Forum Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 56 posts

Posted 10 August 2005 - 04:20 PM

I see, thanks!
Greetings from Olav (Staff at StrategyCore, Slaughter)

#20 Guest_Kurruk_*

Guest_Kurruk_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 August 2005 - 08:09 AM

Installer:
- it would be best if could choose, where in Start Menu it will install
- and also wher in XP it will install either in All or just my local account

GAME
- options - music and sound levels are not intuitive
** I can't chage it to the point I'd like to
** I have to fix my pointer onto the line, and only then I can drag it to the level i'd like to
- options - the name of window is "sound options" either inside or outside of sound options
- console
** if I can't change size of a window, then u should disable the pointers suggesting, that I'm able to do it
** if I close console by 'X', I have to press ~ twice, to get it back
- abandoning - it seams u haven't fixed that - when I abort the game, and start it again, the time and everything else doesn't restart, it just continues.
- base
** the pictures looks corrupted - the main entrance is not correctly shown
** the others with something on them have some pink lines on them
- sun - can't find it anywhere except earth ;)
- time
** 5s - seams to work fine - 5s in game / 1s real time
** 1m - works more line 7m/1s
** 5m - works more like 12-15m/1s
** 1h - seams to work fine - 1h/1s
** 1 day switch works as 10h/1s rather than 24h/1s

#21 mikker

mikker

    Artwork Department

  • Xenocide Artwork Department
  • 2,211 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 08:31 AM

2 problems with Xnet:

First is the transistion. It jumps directly over to planetscape in the tobe 3d view, and has no fade. Everything else fades normally.

Second, when you enter the Xnet, and afterwards enter the base, the colour somehow jumps from brown to pink, and vica versa.

Edited by mikker, 11 August 2005 - 08:31 AM.

Some people say that dreams are a portal to the subconscious. If that is so, I am a very disturbed person.

the truth about scientology

#22 mikker

mikker

    Artwork Department

  • Xenocide Artwork Department
  • 2,211 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 08:32 AM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:

I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


PR 638 requires DirectX 9.0. Make sure you have the latest installed.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


That is not the case. I also get this message, and I'm POSITIVE that I have 9.0c installed.

Some people say that dreams are a portal to the subconscious. If that is so, I am a very disturbed person.

the truth about scientology

#23 mindstormmaster

mindstormmaster

    Programming Department

  • [Xenocide Senior Members]
  • 402 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 10:38 AM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:

I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


PR 638 requires DirectX 9.0. Make sure you have the latest installed.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


That is not the case. I also get this message, and I'm POSITIVE that I have 9.0c installed.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


What video card do you have? RK was having problems with cards using the PS 1.4 pipeline, so it might confirm a known issue.
Posted Image

#24 mikker

mikker

    Artwork Department

  • Xenocide Artwork Department
  • 2,211 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 10:57 AM

I have Radeon 9600 XT.

Some people say that dreams are a portal to the subconscious. If that is so, I am a very disturbed person.

the truth about scientology

#25 Guest_AOmega_*

Guest_AOmega_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 August 2005 - 05:38 PM

Non-of the buttons are working, well some are like, new game is and test UI, when in new game only buttons that work are existing bases, and when i go in therei can only see some sqaure and some more buttons that dont work, and xnet database, and the buttons in there work but no picture appears, and option and in option only sound option button works,

is this supposed to happen because if it is i have no idea what to do, and if it isnt how do i fix it

#26 Guest_AOmega_*

Guest_AOmega_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 August 2005 - 06:00 PM

sorry for the double post but i cant edit, i jsut watched a video and it showed th planet having mountains, all im getting is a bump map where mountains should be, is this ment to happen?

#27 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 August 2005 - 06:31 PM

You can't edit your posts because you haven't registered in the forums (:sly:)
All the non-working buttons it's because they simply don't do anything yet, the Existing Bases show the Basescape, which is only a primitive base view for now, you can't do anything else except placing one single new facility.

#28 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 06:54 PM

Ok, if this happens again I am posting a Xenocide Build Faq and pinning it in here, every time one of these new builds are released we get like 10 people complaining about no buttons working.
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#29 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 11 August 2005 - 07:09 PM

That's because they don't read, the changelog pretty much has all available features, people also complained about not being able to do anything in Baseview in the previous release, when it said that the Baseview didn't do anything yet.
Edit: I posted a link to the changelog and pinned it, a while back.

Edited by Azrael, 11 August 2005 - 07:09 PM.


#30 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 07:33 PM

You need to have is specifically say Build Release Problems Faq or something, they might read that, i mean, a Changelog is not something people like to read when the expect the game to be full. so they see they don't work, log on, and see Progress Release 638 and they see Xenocide Build Technical Problems Faq and hopefully pick the latter
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#31 red knight

red knight

    Xenocide Project Leader

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 3,310 posts

Posted 11 August 2005 - 11:21 PM

Well I think I have spotted a volunteer :devillaugh:

Greetings
Red Knight
Sourceforge Nick: flois - Federico Andres Lois
Visit my blog at: flois.blogspot.com

Posted Image

Pookie cover me, I am going in.

#32 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 12 August 2005 - 12:14 AM

I'll let this happen once more, then i'll post it
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#33 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 12 August 2005 - 03:46 AM

Always the easy road :laugh:

#34 red knight

red knight

    Xenocide Project Leader

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 3,310 posts

Posted 12 August 2005 - 07:21 AM

Hey I had tried the Progress Release and the buttons doesnt do anything... I am doing something wrong? :P

Greetings
Red Knight
Sourceforge Nick: flois - Federico Andres Lois
Visit my blog at: flois.blogspot.com

Posted Image

Pookie cover me, I am going in.

#35 mindstormmaster

mindstormmaster

    Programming Department

  • [Xenocide Senior Members]
  • 402 posts

Posted 12 August 2005 - 01:09 PM

Yeah, is the graphics options supposed to do anything? What about Load game or save game?
Posted Image

#36 kafros

kafros

    Creative Text Department

  • Xenocide Creative-Text Departmen
  • 1,800 posts

Posted 12 August 2005 - 01:32 PM

I think that only the sound options work for now

#37 SupSuper

SupSuper

    Programming Department

  • Xenocide Programming Department
  • 2,417 posts

Posted 12 August 2005 - 04:31 PM

i say we put it on the greenscape text on the planetscape, i even made it scrollable and yet it's not being given any use :P

too bad, now you will never know the ancient secrets of supsupers long gone avatar ;)

Posted Image

Posted Image

#38 Guest_Kurruk_*

Guest_Kurruk_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 August 2005 - 01:05 PM

options [update]
- when entering options, the title says Game Options Menu
- but once u enter sound menu, it says Sound Menu even in main option window

meshes [update]
- it seams they are corrupted, but when I build new facility it's mesh is correct
- it's a little too gree, but it seams to be in-build
- after some time, when it's built, it seams to be an airlock, and it's corrupted, just like an original one.

#39 Blehm 98

Blehm 98

    Colonel

  • [Global Moderators]
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,626 posts

Posted 14 August 2005 - 05:05 PM

I was about ready to get angry, then i read that, and i have to say that i'll test that once i get around to it tomorrow
Top Secret Xenocide Status report

BF2 Hackers =5SF= have busted
]sD[ Engageo <-- couldn't get him banned though, no screenshot of him ingame
]sD[Nomisser
an AK guy
The anti-logarithm of the logarithm of X plus the logarithm of Y equals X times Y, or 10^(logX + logY) = XY
Posted Image
I hate spider solitaire...

#40 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 14 August 2005 - 07:37 PM

Blehm, calm down.
He's right about the menu, bug posted in Issue Tracker, thanks.
About the meshes, I don't understand what you mean, the basescape is in a "primitive" state, it still needs a lot of coding apparently, so nothing looks yet the way it should look, the modules don't appear in all their splendor yet.

#41 red knight

red knight

    Xenocide Project Leader

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 3,310 posts

Posted 14 August 2005 - 11:22 PM

It is in not that primitive state... there is already a lot of code in there, mostly what it is needed is model/texturing work.

@Kurruk: Can you be more explicit in what you mean? An screenshot might work to help describe it.

Greetings
Red Knight
Sourceforge Nick: flois - Federico Andres Lois
Visit my blog at: flois.blogspot.com

Posted Image

Pookie cover me, I am going in.

#42 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2005 - 03:38 AM

Sorry, it just looks primitive for us non-programmers ;), I'm sure we'll see a lot more of it soon :)

#43 Guest_Kurruk_*

Guest_Kurruk_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2005 - 12:25 PM

Sure.
But i don't know how long i'll keep in on-line

original 1024x768 (window mode)
changed to 640/jpg

standard

with in-build facilities and where-to-build button

that is how I see it on my computer.
d3d, ogl - all the same.

#44 mikker

mikker

    Artwork Department

  • Xenocide Artwork Department
  • 2,211 posts

Posted 15 August 2005 - 01:02 PM

There's still some problems with the navigation. The click and drag feature doesn't pan at the correct speed: the planet goes faster, so you won't be grapping the same area, but it will slide below the pointer, if you know what I mean.

And left and right should still be reversed.

Also, the base 5 button doesn't work.

The grafics for the facilities are all brown and untextured, properly not a bug, but the entrence facility got it's grafics all scrampled up. The under construction facility works fine.

Attached Thumbnails

  • screenshot_0715105_210028361.JPG

Some people say that dreams are a portal to the subconscious. If that is so, I am a very disturbed person.

the truth about scientology

#45 UnFleshed One

UnFleshed One

    Programming Department

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 304 posts

Posted 15 August 2005 - 01:56 PM

There's still some problems with the navigation. The click and drag feature doesn't pan at the correct speed: the planet goes faster, so you won't be grapping the same area, but it will slide below the pointer, if you know what I mean.


It have to slide below the pointer. Only way to avoid that is to match the speed exactly, fixing the pointer above originaly clicked spot, that is, the spot under the pointer. And it means that you won't be able to roll the globe anything more than 180 degrees (or less, depends on zoom). That is, mouse can't go behind the globe :).
Darkness is under the candle.

#46 Guest_Azrael_*

Guest_Azrael_*
  • Guests

Posted 15 August 2005 - 02:02 PM

Just noticed something, that is not exactly a bug, but something to be corrected later on; there are doors leading to the borders of the screen, where there is no more base, try building a facility on the edge, there will be a door leading..well, nowhere

#47 kafros

kafros

    Creative Text Department

  • Xenocide Creative-Text Departmen
  • 1,800 posts

Posted 15 August 2005 - 02:06 PM

That means: 4 walls + 4 corners + 1 "center" = 9 different(!) versions of the same building...

There may be a clever way to fix that programmatically.

But, think of it like doom 3: There were doors that wouldn't open. But, if you used a trainer (cheat: Open All Doors), then the door would open, you would see a number floating (...! The door number was actually "floating" and not painted!), and of course "black universe", which you couldn't enter.

So, we may have to make "door-less" buildings, and create a specific door model which will be added by C++ code accordingly. For example, if the building is on the upper-left corner, 2 doors will be added, one down and one right.

Edited by kafros, 15 August 2005 - 02:08 PM.


#48 UnFleshed One

UnFleshed One

    Programming Department

  • Xenocide Inactive
  • 304 posts

Posted 15 August 2005 - 02:29 PM

I think that can be fixed when battlescape map generator will be done. For that's where tons of similar problems will occur.

Edited by UnFleshed One, 15 August 2005 - 02:38 PM.

Darkness is under the candle.

#49 SupSuper

SupSuper

    Programming Department

  • Xenocide Programming Department
  • 2,417 posts

Posted 15 August 2005 - 04:12 PM

Also, the base 5 button doesn't work.

The grafics for the facilities are all brown and untextured, properly not a bug, but the entrence facility got it's grafics all scrampled up. The under construction facility works fine.

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>

that's intended, the 5th button was to test behavior when trying to access an unexisting base.

also, the graphics of the facilities are very poor since modelling/texturing work isn't complete.

too bad, now you will never know the ancient secrets of supsupers long gone avatar ;)

Posted Image

Posted Image

#50 Guest_raduga_*

Guest_raduga_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 August 2005 - 12:16 PM

Hi when I tried to launch the 638 release, I got this error message:


I'm under winXP, AMD2600+, 512Mo RAM, Graphic card from the mother board (chipset nforce3)

<{POST_SNAPBACK}>


Yay, a new and different exception, for me!


Posted Image

AMD 2600+, XP, DX9c, 1024mb, Matrox G550
xenocide.log is fine until

10:59:42: [INFO] xenoui.MainFrameListener - Initializing...
10:59:42: [INFO] xenoui.MainFrameListener - Created
10:59:42: [INFO] xenoui.UIManager - Initializing...
10:59:43: [FATAL] xenocommon.Exception - FILE: \xenocide\xenocide\xenocide\src\client\xenocidemodule.cpp | LINE: 93 | SOURCE: XenocideModule::main | REASON: Ogre exception: An exception has been thrown!

ogre.log suggests that its loading previous textures fine, until it fails at
FadingSnapshotTexture:

10:59:43: Texture: _cegui_ogre_16: Loading 1 faces(PF_A8R8G8B8,32x32x1) with 0 generated mipmaps from Image. Internal format is PF_A8R8G8B8,32x32x1.
10:59:43: Texture: _cegui_ogre_17: Loading 1 faces(PF_A8R8G8B8,256x256x1) with 0 generated mipmaps from Image. Internal format is PF_A8R8G8B8,256x256x1.
10:59:43: D3D9RenderSystem::createRenderTexture "FadingSnapshotTexture", 1024x1024 texType=2 internalFormat=PF_X8R8G8B8
10:59:43: An exception has been thrown!


Any idea what might be happening?